2017 Personnel Appointments – OMI Lacombe Canada – Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate

2017 Personnel Appointments – OMI Lacombe Canada



OMI Lacombe Canada Personnel Appointments for 2017 from Fr. Ken Forster, OMI, and the Provincial Leadership.

Fr. Ken invites each of us to keep each other in prayer, especially those we serve, and the members of the Province who are called to new ministries and communities.

New Obediences for OMI Lacombe Canada – 2017

1. Altamirano, Peter – Pastor of St. John’s Parish and Missions, Lillooet, B.C. for a three year term beginning August 1, 2017.

2. Boulanger, Noël – Pastor of Grand Rapids, MB, for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

3. Brioux, John – Pastor of St. Paul’s Parish, North Vancouver, B.C. for two years beginning August 1, 2017.

4. Dechant, Ronald – Replacement Ministry, Kelowna, B.C. for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

5. Dourley, John – Counseling and Prayer Ministry with residency at Springhurst, ON for one year beginning July 1, 2017.

6. Dudek, Piotr – Member of Andre Garin Community serving St. Joseph the Worker Shrine, Lowell, MA, U.S.A. from August 1, 2017 until December 31, 2017.

7. Dukowski, James – Replacement Ministry with residency at The Crescent, Vancouver, B.C. for one year beginning on May 6, 2017.

8. Greene, John – Replacement Ministry with residency at Pandosy Place, Vancouver, B.C. for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

9. Haggarty, Robert – Replacement Ministry, Lillooet, B.C. for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

10. Hattie, Joseph – Chaplain to Our Lady Seat of Wisdom Academy, Barry’s Bay, Ontario for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

11. Holland, James – Sabbatical beginning on September 1, 2017 until August 1, 2018.

12. Hubenig, Alfred – Replacement Ministry with residency at Gareth Place, St. Albert, AB for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

13. Jacek, Joseph – Chaplain at St. Anne’s home, April 1, 2017 until August 1, 2018 with additional replacement ministry. Residing in St. Francis Rectory, Saskatoon, SK.

14. Janca, Krzysztof – On loan from the Polish Province. Administrative ministry with the Hudson Bay-Churchill Diocese beginning on August 1, 2017 until August 1, 2018.

15. Jesu, Susai – Pastor of Sacred Heart Church of the First Peoples, Edmonton, AB for a three year term beginning July 2, 2017.

16. Kelly, Richard –Resident Oblate Chaplain for Galilee Mission Centre and Replacement Ministry, Arnprior, Ontario for a one year term beginning August 1, 2017.

17. Kosa, Edward – Chaplain for Youville Home & Replacement Ministry, St. Albert, AB and Sacramental Ministry to St. Thomas Oblate Community, Edmonton, Alberta for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

18. Kuczera, Frank – Novitiate Staff, Godfrey, IL, U.S.A. for a three year term beginning August 1, 2017.

19. Kurudeepan, Thomas – Associate Pastor of Sacred Heart Church of the First Peoples, Edmonton, AB for a three year term beginning July 2, 2017.

20. LeStrat, Gerald – Assistant to Lac Ste. Anne, Enoch & Missions, AB for a one term beginning August 1, 2017.

21. MacDonald, Hugh James – Pastor of St. Joseph’s Parish, Bridgewater, NS for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

22. MacDonald, William – Replacement Ministry for one year beginning August 1, 2017 with residency at St. Peter’s Rectory, New Westminster, B.C.

23. MacNeil, Edward – St. Mary’s Residence, Battleford, SK for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

24. Mapes, Harley – Studies in preparation for internal ministry for OMI Lacombe Canada, Ottawa, ON for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

25. McSheffrey, Edward – Assignment as Associate Pastor to St. Charles Parish, Edmonton, AB for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

26. Moser, Martin – Pastor of St. Peter’s Parish, New Westminster, B.C. for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

27. Pisarek, Marek – Pastor of St. Patrick’s Parish & Missionary to the communities of Kugluktuk and Cambridge Bay in the Arctic Region for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

28. Prazma, Jerry – Pastoral Administrator of Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish, Anahim Lake, B.C. for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

29. Rissling, Ronald – Replacement chaplaincy for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

30. Rolheiser, Wendelin – Replacement Ministry with residency at Trinity Manor, Saskatoon, SK for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

31. Schroeder, Moe – Replacement Ministry with residency at St. Mary’s Residence, Battleford, SK for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

32. Stendzina, Andrzej – Pastor of St. Augustine’s Parish, Vancouver, B.C. for a three year term beginning August 1, 2017.

33. Takach, Andrew – Replacement Ministry with residency at The Crescent, Vancouver, B.C. for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

34. Thompson, William – Thomas Catholic Secondary School, London, ON for a one year term beginning August 1, 2017.

35. Warias, Ignacy – Pastor of St. Albert Parish, St. Albert, AB for a three year term beginning August 1, 2017.

36. Whyte, Eugene – Pastor of St. Mary Magdalene Parish, Beauval, SK for one year beginning August 1, 2017.

37. Wolak, Richard – St. Mary’s Residence, Battleford, SK. For one year beginning August 1, 2017.

There are still a few Obediences pending. We will inform you once they are confirmed.



Thank you for visiting: http://www.omilacombe.ca/2017/05/19/2017-personnel-appointments-omi-lacombe-canada/
God bless you!
Share with others...
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someonePin on PinterestPrint this page